Two Kia EVs, two very different body styles, and a meaningful gap in battery size and range — the 2026 Niro EV and 2026 Kia EV4 are both strong first-EV options for Ontario buyers, but they answer different questions. The Niro EV is a compact crossover with a proven track record. The EV4 is Kia's first all-electric sedan globally, arriving in Canada with a longer-range battery, a sedan body, and a broader technology stack. For a first-time EV buyer in Newmarket, the choice comes down to what you prioritize: crossover utility or sedan range.
This comparison covers both side by side — specs, charging, features, and body format — so you can walk into Kia of Newmarket with a clear sense of where you stand.
At a Glance: 2026 Kia Niro EV vs. 2026 Kia EV4
|
Specification
|
2026 Kia Niro EV
|
2026 Kia EV4 (Light FWD)
|
2026 Kia EV4 (Wind FWD)
|
|
Body type
|
Compact crossover
|
Sedan
|
Sedan
|
|
Motor output
|
201 hp
|
150 kW (FWD)
|
150 kW (FWD)
|
|
Battery
|
64.8 kWh
|
58.3 kWh (Light)
|
81.4 kWh (Wind)
|
|
Estimated range
|
407 km
|
378 km
|
531 km
|
|
Drive type
|
FWD
|
FWD
|
FWD or AWD
|
|
Charge port
|
480V DC fast charge
|
NACS
|
NACS
|
|
DC fast charge (10–80%)
|
43 min (350 kW)
|
est. 29 min (58.3 kWh)
|
est. 31 min (81.4 kWh)
|
|
V2L
|
Available
|
Available (GT-Line+)
|
Available (GT-Line+)
|
|
Cargo (seats up)
|
646 L
|
408 L (sedan trunk)
|
408 L (sedan trunk)
|
|
Cargo (seats folded)
|
1,805 L
|
N/A (sedan)
|
N/A (sedan)
|
Range: EV4 Wind Leads Significantly
For a first EV buyer, range is often the primary concern. The Niro EV delivers an estimated 407 km of all-electric range from its 64.8 kWh battery. That's a solid number for daily driving in York Region — Newmarket to downtown Toronto and back is well within range with room to spare.
But the EV4 Wind, with its 81.4 kWh long-range battery, delivers an estimated 531 km of all-electric range on FWD models. That's 124 km more than the Niro EV — a meaningful gap that reduces charging frequency on longer trips and gives new EV owners more buffer as they learn their vehicle's real-world consumption patterns.
The EV4 Light uses a smaller 58.3 kWh battery and delivers an estimated 378 km. That's slightly less than the Niro EV, so the direct comparison sits between the Niro EV (407 km) and the EV4 Wind (531 km) for range-priority buyers.
Charging: Both Fast, Different Standards

The Niro EV charges via a 480V DC fast charge port, reaching 10 to 80 percent in approximately 43 minutes at a 350 kW station. The Level 2 AC charge time is approximately 6 hours 5 minutes at 11 kW.
The EV4 uses the NACS (North American Charging Standard) port, which provides access to Kia's growing DC fast charging network. DC fast charge from 10 to 80 percent is estimated at 29 minutes for the 58.3 kWh battery (Light) and 31 minutes for the 81.4 kWh battery (Wind). At compatible fast chargers, the EV4 charges noticeably quicker than the Niro EV — a practical advantage on road trips.
The NACS port also provides broader network access compared to the 480V setup on the Niro EV, which matters as Ontario's charging infrastructure continues to develop.
Body Style and Cargo: Crossover vs. Sedan
The Niro EV is a compact crossover: taller ride height, a hatchback-style rear, and 646 L of cargo space with rear seats up — expanding to 1,805 L with the seats folded flat. For buyers who regularly carry bulky items, bikes with a rear seat folded, or need the higher seating position, the Niro EV's crossover format is a genuine advantage.
The EV4 is a sedan. Its trunk holds 408 L, and the fastback roofline doesn't offer the same flat-fold versatility as the Niro. Where the EV4 wins is interior passenger space — the longer wheelbase provides more rear legroom — and its low, sporty profile may better match drivers who are making the switch from a compact sedan rather than a CUV.
Technology and Features
Both vehicles share a strong technology baseline. The Niro EV LX WIND starts with a 10.25-inch multimedia interface, Highway Driving Assist, advanced FCA with Junction Turning, Blind Spot Collision Avoidance Assist, and smart cruise control. Upper trims add a HUD, Harman Kardon audio, and a V2L outlet.
The EV4 starts with a nearly 30-inch total combined widescreen display (12.3" multimedia + 12.3" cluster + 5" HVAC display), wireless CarPlay and Android Auto, dual-zone automatic climate control, and a thorough standard ADAS suite including HDA 1, FCA 1.5, BCA, and SCC 2 with Stop and Go. V2L arrives at the GT-Line trim. The Harman Kardon audio system is exclusive to GT-Line Limited.
Which One Is Right for a First EV Buyer?
The Niro EV is the right choice if: you want a compact crossover body, a proven EV platform, higher seating position, and cargo flexibility that a sedan trunk doesn't offer.
The EV4 is the right choice if: maximum range matters most, you prefer a sedan format, you want the NACS charging ecosystem, or you're coming from a compact sedan background and want to stay in that footprint while going fully electric.
Both deliver a genuinely capable first EV experience. The EV4 Wind simply extends that experience further between charges.
See Both at Kia of Newmarket
The 2026 Niro EV is available now. The 2026 EV4 FWD is also in market. Stop by Kia of Newmarket to drive both back to back, compare the cabins side by side, and arrive at the choice that fits your daily drive in Newmarket and across Ontario.
To learn more about the 2026 Kia EV4, visit Kia.ca